Related Artists

8Ball & MJG

Spice 1

MC Breed




Geto Boys



Tha Dogg Pound

Big Mike

Home > Music > B > Big Mike

Birth Name: Michael Barnett
Born: 1971
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Years Active: 1991–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Michael Barnett, better known by his stage name Big Mike, is an American rapper from New Orleans, Louisiana. He was originally a member of Convicts with Houston rapper Mr. 3-2. Their album would be the first of many releases Mike would put out on Houston based Rap-A-Lot Records. When rapper Willie D left the Geto Boys, Big Mike became a part of the group for their 1993 album ''Til Death Do Us Part''. When Willie D rejoined the group for their next album he no longer was a member. He released three solo albums, ''Somethin' Serious'' in 1994, ''Still Serious'' in 1997, and ''Hard to Hit'' in 1999. ''Still Serious'' was his highest charting album, peaking at #16 on the Billboard Hot 200.

Listen to Big Mike
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
U Me
On: Bleed Da Block Trilogy (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
She's Actin' Bad
On: Imitations Of Life
$0.99 Buy Song
Checkin' Paper
On: Houston's Most Unknown (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
End Of The Road
On: Thrown To The Dogs
$0.99 Buy Song
Spit Yo Game (Flow) [Feat. Big Mike & Da Fan]
On: Ambitions Of A Hustler (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>