Big L Biography

107k
Listen to Big L
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > B > Big L > Biography


Birth Name: Lamont Coleman
Born: 1974/05/30
Birth Place: Harlem, New York City, USA
Died: 1999/02/15
Years Active: 1992-1999
Genres: Hip Hop


Lamont Coleman was born May 30, 1974 in Harlem, New York and was a rapper known by his stage name Big L. Big L began rapping at the age of 12 and became well-known for his freestyling ability. He founded a group called Three the Hard Way in 1990, but was quickly broken up.

1991 saw Big L form the Harlem rap group Children of the Corn with Killa Cam, Murda Mase, and Bloodshed. That same year saw the rapper appear on “Yo! MTV Raps” with Lord Finesse, whom he was collaborating with on Finesse’s studio album “Return of the Funky Man.” In 1993, Big L signed to Columbia Records.

1993 also saw Big L join the hip-hop collective, Diggin' in the Crates Crew, which consisted of Lord Finesse, Diamond D, O.C., Fat Joe, Buckwild, Showbiz and A.G. Big L’s debut single, “Devil's Son,” also arrived that same year. 1994 marked the release of Big L’s second single “Clinic.”

1995 saw the arrival of Big L’s debut album, “Lifestylez ov da Poor & Dangerous.” The album peaked at #149 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and at #22 on the Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. The album spawned the singles, “Put It On,” and “M.V.P.” which reached the Top 25 of the Billboard Rap Tracks chart, as well as “No Endz, No Skinz,” which failed to chart.

Big L was dropped from Columbia Records in 1996. He went on to form his own independent label, Flamboyant Entertainment in 1998 and released one of his most popular singles, “Ebonics.” In 1999, Big L was shot and killed in a drive-by shooting. His second studio album, “The Big Picture,” was released after his death in 2000 and was certified gold by the RIAA. Four posthumous albums have been released since Big L’s death.


Music Videos:




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z