Big K.R.I.T. Biography

107k
Listen to Big K.R.I.T.
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > B > Big K.R.I.T. > Biography


Birth Name: Justin Scott
Born: 1986/08/26
Birth Place: Meridian, Mississippi
Years Active: 2005–present
Genres: Hip Hop, Southern Hip Hop


Big K.R.I.T. (born Justin Scott, August 26, 1986) is an American hip hop musician and record producer from Meridian, Mississippi. In addition to his own rapping career, Big K.R.I.T. has produced and appeared on tracks for many other artists.

Big K.R.I.T. released his first mixtapes, “See Me on Top” and “See Me on Top II,” in 2005. “Hood Fame” with DJ Wally Sparks followed in 2006, “See Me on Top III” in 2008 and “The Last King” with DJ Breakem Off in 2009.

In 2010 his third mixtape, “K.R.I.T. Wuz Here” was issued and he made guest appearances on “Pilot Talk,” the third studio album and major label debut from rapper, Curren$y as well as “Kush and Orange Juice,” the mixtape by rapper Wiz Khalifa. In 2011, Big K.R.I.T released his highly anticipated and entirely self-produced mixtape, “Return of 4Eva,” featuring guests David Banner, Joi, Big Sant, Chamillionaire, Raheem Devaughn, Ludacris, and Bun B. A second mixtape, “Last King 2: God's Machine” also was released in 2011.

Big K.R.I.T. issued his debut studio album, “Live from the Underground,” in 2012.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z