Related Artists

Big Bill Broonzy


Ruth Brown


Jimmie Vaughan


Clyde McPhatter


Amos Milburn


Jimmy Reed


T-Bone Walker


Elmore James


Slim Harpo


Son House

Big Joe Turner


Home > Music > B > Big Joe Turner


Birth Name: Joseph Vernon Turner Jr
Born: 1911/05/18
Birth Place: Kansas City, Missouri, United States
Died: 1985/11/24
Years Active: 1920s – 1980s
Genres: Jump Blues, Rock And Roll, Swing Music

Big Joe Turner (born Joseph Vernon Turner Jr., May 18, 1911 - November 24, 1985) was an American blues shouter from Kansas City, Missouri. According to the songwriter Doc Pomus, "Rock and roll would have never happened without him." Although he came to his greatest fame in the 1950s with his pioneering rock and roll recordings, particularly "Shake, Rattle and Roll", Turner's career as a performer stretched from the 1920s into the 1980s.

Music:
Listen to Big Joe Turner
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Got A Gal
On: The Johnny Otis Show Live At Monterey
$0.99 Buy Song
Plastic Man
On: The Johnny Otis Show Live At Monterey
$0.99 Buy Song
Blues For Joe Turner
On: Kansas City Shout (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Everyday I Have The Blues
On: Kansas City Shout (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Stormy Monday
On: Kansas City Shout (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>