The Big Bopper Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > B > Big Bopper, The > Biography


Birth Name: Jiles Perry Richardson, Jr.
Born: 1930/10/24
Birth Place: Sabine Pass, Texas, United States
Died: 1959/02/03
Years Active: 1954-1959
Genres: Rock And Roll

Jiles Perry "JP" Richardson, Jr. (October 24, 1930 - February 3, 1959) commonly known as The Big Bopper, was an American disc jockey, singer, and songwriter whose big voice and exuberant personality made him an early rock and roll star. He is best known for his recording of "Chantilly Lace". On February 3, 1959, on what has become known as The Day the Music Died, Richardson was killed in a small-plane crash in Iowa, along with Buddy Holly and Ritchie Valens.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z