Related Artists

Killer Mike


8Ball


Gang Starr


Royce Da 5'9"


The Roots


Mos Def


Black Star


UGK


YoungBloodz


The Pharcyde

Big Boi Biography


Home > Music > B > Big Boi > Biography


Birth Name: Antwan André Patton
Born: 1975/02/01
Birth Place: Savannah, Georgia, United States
Years Active: 1991–present
Genres: Southern Hip Hop, Alternative Hip Hop, Funk


Big Boi (born Antwan André Patton, February 1, 1975) is an American rapper, songwriter, record producer and actor, best known for being a member of American hip hop duo OutKast alongside André 3000. His work in the duo has produced six studio albums.

OutKast issued their first album in 1994, “Southernplayalisticadillacmuzik” followed in 1996 by “ATLiens,” “Aquemini” in 1998 and “Stankonia” in 2000.

In 2003 André 3000 released "The Love Below" and Big Boi “Speakerboxxx.” The two albums were packaged together as “Speakerboxxx/The Love Below” under the OutKast name. “Speakerboxxx” featured a style similar to OutKast's previous efforts, while “The Love Below” explored more offbeat territory, with André 3000 mainly singing rather than his usual rapping. One song from each album was released in September 2003 as a single.

In 2007 after the sixth album under the OutKast name, “Idlewild,” Big Boi announced plans to release a full-fledged solo album. While he had released a previous solo album in “Speakerboxxx,” it still was technically under the OutKast name.

Big Boi’s solo album was titled “Sir Lucious Left Foot: The Son of Chico Dusty” and its first promotional single, "Royal Flush", was released in 2007, featuring Raekwon and André 3000. Over the next few years the album saw many delays, but multiple promotional and video singles were released such as “Shine Blockas” featuring Gucci Mane, “For Yo Sorrows” featuring George Clinton and Too $hort and “General Patton” featuring Big Rube. The first official single was “Shutterbugg” featuring Cutty and the second “Follow Us” featuring Vonnegutt. The album was released internationally in July 2010. Guest artists include alternative urban songstress Janelle Monáe, Big Boi's own new group Vonnegutt, and established rappers T.I. and B.o.B. The album debuted at #3 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and spent 13 weeks on the chart.

“Vicious Lies and Dangerous Rumors,” his second solo album was released in December 2012, by Purple Ribbon Records and Def Jam Recordings. The album featured guest appearances from Sleepy Brown,Phantogram, T.I., Ludacris, Kid Cudi, Little Dragon, Killer Mike, Kelly Rowland, A$AP Rocky, B.o.B, Wavves, Mouche, Scar, Bosko,Jai Paul, UGK, Big K.R.I.T., Theophilus London, and Tre Luce. The first single from the album was “Mama Told Me” featuring Kelly Rowland. The album debuted at #34 on the Billboard 200 chart.