Related Artists

Ma Rainey


Memphis Minnie


Big Joe Turner


Son House


Koko Taylor


Memphis Slim


Bessie Smith


Leadbelly


Junior Wells


Lightnin' Hopkins

Big Bill Broonzy


Home > Music > B > Big Bill Broonzy


Birth Name: William Lee Conley Broonzy
Born: 1898/06/26
Birth Place: Lake Dick, Arkansas, U.S. or Bolivar County, Mississippi, U.S.
Died: 1958/08/14
Years Active: 1927-1958
Genres: Folk Music, Country Blues, Chicago Blues, Spirituals, Protest Songs

Big Bill Broonzy (26 June 1898 – 14 August 1958) was a prolific American blues singer, songwriter and guitarist. His career began in the 1920s when he played country blues to mostly black audiences. Through the ‘30s and ‘40s he successfully navigated a transition in style to a more urban blues sound popular with white audiences. In the 1950s a return to his traditional folk-blues roots made him one of the leading figures of the emerging American folk music revival and an international star. His long and varied career marks him as one of the key figures in the development of blues music in the 20th century. Broonzy copyrighted more than 300 songs during his lifetime, including both adap... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Big Bill Broonzy
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Worrying You Off My Mind
On: Warm, Witty & Wise
$0.69 Buy Song
Trucking Little Woman
On: Warm, Witty & Wise
$0.99 Buy Song
When I Been Drinking
On: Warm, Witty & Wise
$0.99 Buy Song
Night Time Is The Right Time
On: Warm, Witty & Wise
$0.99 Buy Song
Too Many Drivers
On: Warm, Witty & Wise
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>