Related Artists

Chris Brown


Hannah Montana (Miley Cyrus)


Usher


Jonas Brothers


Selena Gomez & The Scene


Boys Like Girls


Keri Hilson


Ke$ha


Bruno Mars


B.o.B

Justin Bieber Biography


Home > Music > B > Bieber, Justin > Biography


Birth Name: Justin Drew Bieber
Born: 1994/03/01
Birth Place: Stratford, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 2007–present
Genres: Pop, R&B


Justin Drew Bieber (born March 1, 1994) is a Canadian pop-R&B singer. Bieber was discovered in 2008 by Scooter Braun, who happened to come across Bieber's videos on YouTube and later became his manager. Braun arranged for him to meet with Usher in Atlanta, Georgia, and Bieber was soon signed to Raymond Braun Media Group (RBMG), a joint venture between Braun and Usher, and then to a recording contract with Island Records offered by L.A. Reid. Popular urban production duo Tricky Stewart and The-Dream were enlisted for Bieber's debut single, "One Time", which reached the top twenty in most music markets. Bieber's debut release, an extended play titled “My World,” was released on November 17, 2009. It debuted on charts worldwide, reaching the top five in the United States, the United Kingdom and Canada, where it opened at number one. The EP also included the successful follow-up single, "One Less Lonely Girl", and the promo singles "Favorite Girl", and "Love Me".

A follow-up full-length studio album, “My World 2.0” was released on March 23, 2010 and later was certified platinum in the United States. The set debuted at number one in the United States and several other countries, as well as reaching top five in most other countries. “My World 2.0” was preceded by the release of lead single, "Baby," featuring American rapper Ludacris. It would go on to be top-ten hit worldwide. A second single, "Somebody to Love", reached top-ten in Canada and top-twenty in other countries, propelled by a remix of the song featuring Bieber's mentor, Usher. "Never Let You Go" was released as promotional single while "U Smile" was released as the album's third single.