Bo Bice Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > B > Bice, Bo > Biography


Birth Name: Harold Elwin Bice, Jr.
Born: 1975/11/01
Birth Place: Huntsville, Alabama, U.S.
Years Active: 2005-present
Genres: Southern Rock, Hard Rock, Post-grunge

Harold Elwin Bice, Jr., was born on November 1, 1975 in Huntsville, Alabama and is a singer who rose to fame on the fourth season of the reality television show, American Idol. Bice did not win American Idol, but placed second to Carrie Underwood. Since then, Brice has released three studio albums. Brice was born into a musical family: His mother, grandmother, great grandmother, and aunts were all gospel singers, so singing came naturally to Bice as a child. In addition, his father and cousins are also musicians.

In 1990 Bice's family moved to England, where he spent his teenage years immersing himself in the underground London music scene. It was during this time that Bice formed his first band, Spinning Jenny, with other English musicians. By the time he was 18, Bice moved back to Alabama, where he began to perform his own music at local venues. Eventually Bice hit the road, playing gigs all over the United States, the United Kingdom, Ireland, and Europe. Bice's pre-Idol bands include, Blue Sued Nickel and SugarMoney. After years of playing small venues, Bice's mother convinced Bice to try out for American Idol. In 2004, Bice auditioned. Bice impressed his American Idol judges with his rendition of The Allman Brothers Band's song “Whipping Post.” Bice did not win during the final but had made such an impression that he was offered a record deal with RCA Records.

Bice's first single with RCA, “Inside Your Heaven,” arrived in 2005 and peaked at #2 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles, and #1 on the Billboard. Bice followed up with his debut album, “The Real Thing” later that same year. The album peaked at #4 on the Billboard Charts and was met with positive responses from his fast-growing fan base. Next, Bice embarked on a radio and television promotional tour in support of his album. Bice's second offering, “See The Light” appeared in 2007 on his own independent label, Strat Art Records. Bice followed-up the album with a tour. Bice's most current album, “3” emerged in 2010 on Saguaro Road Records, peaking at #154 on the Billboard Charts. Currently Bice is working on new music.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z