Related Artists

GBH


Circle Jerks


Agnostic Front


D.R.I.


Black Flag


Descendents


Bad Brains


Killing Joke


Iggy and The Stooges


Reverend Horton Heat

Jello Biafra


Home > Music > B > Biafra, Jello


Birth Name: Eric Reed Boucher
Born: 1958/06/17
Birth Place: San Francisco, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1977–present
Genres: Hardcore Punk, Spoken Word

Jello Biafra (born Eric Reed Boucher; June 17, 1958) is an American musician, spoken word artist and leading figure of the Green Party. Biafra first gained attention as the lead singer and songwriter for San Francisco punk rock band Dead Kennedys. After his time with the band concluded, he took over the influential independent record label Alternative Tentacles, which he had co-founded in 1979 with Dead Kennedys bandmate East Bay Ray. Although now primarily focused on spoken word art, he has continued as a musician in numerous collaborations. Politically, Jello is a member of the Green Party and actively supports leftist political causes. Biafra ran for the party's Presidential nomination i... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jello Biafra
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Lighter Side Of Global Terrorism (Extende…
On: Sieg Howdy!
$0.99 Buy Song
Those Dumb Punk Kids (Will Buy Anything)
On: Sieg Howdy!
$0.99 Buy Song
Voted Off The Island
On: Sieg Howdy!
$0.99 Buy Song
Kali-Fornia Uber Alles 21st Century (Live)
On: Sieg Howdy!
$0.99 Buy Song
Dawn Of The Locusts (March Of The Locusts Dea…
On: Sieg Howdy!
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>