Related Artists

Abbey Lincoln


Grady Tate


Dexter Gordon


Art Blakey


Cannonball Adderley Quintet


Wayne Shorter


The Modern Jazz Quartet


Jimmy Giuffre


Dennis Chambers


Dee Dee Bridgewater

Betty Carter


Home > Music > B > Betty Carter


Birth Name: Lillie Mae Jones
Born: 1929/05/16
Birth Place: Flint, Michigan
Died: 1998/09/26
Years Active: 1948-1998
Genres: Vocal Jazz

Betty Carter (born Lillie Mae Jones, May 16, 1929 - September 26, 1998) was an American jazz singer renowned for her improvisational technique and idiosyncratic vocal style. Her devotion to the jazz idiom was such that her fellow vocalist Carmen McRae once claimed that "there's really only one jazz singer - only one: Betty Carter."

Music:
Listen to Betty Carter
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
You're Mine You
On: Jazz at Lincoln Center Presents: The Fire Of …
$0.99 Buy Song
Jazz (Ain't Nothin' But Soul)
On: Priceless Jazz: Sampler 5
$0.99 Buy Song
Mean To Me
On: Priceless Jazz: Sampler 5
$0.99 Buy Song
But Beautiful
On: Priceless Jazz: Sampler 5
$0.99 Buy Song
We Tried
On: The Betty Carter Album
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>