Related Artists

Freedy Johnston

Nuno Bettencourt


Home > Music > B > Bettencourt, Nuno


Birth Name: Nuno Duarte Gil Mendes Bettencourt
Born: 1966/09/20
Birth Place: Praia da Vitória, Terceira, Azores, Portugal
Years Active: 1985-present
Genres: Hard Rock, Funk Metal, Heavy Metal, Alternative Rock, Glam Metal

Nuno Duarte Gil Mendes Bettencourt (born September 20, 1966) is a Portuguese-American guitarist and singer-songwriter best known for his role as the lead guitarist of the Boston hard rock band Extreme whose hits include the acoustic ballads "More Than Words" and "Hole Hearted". The songs reached #1 and #4, respectively, on the ''Billboard'' Hot 100 singles chart in 1991. He has since recorded a solo project called ''Schizophonic'' as well as with bands he founded including Mourning Widows, Population 1, DramaGods, The Satellite Party (headed by Jane's Addiction's former frontman and Lollapalooza co-founder Perry Farrell), and then reunited with Extreme to record new music and tour. Since 199... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Nuno Bettencourt
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
This Is Your Life
On: Smart People
$1.29 Buy Song
Q.P.D.
On: Smart People
$1.29 Buy Song
Early Checkout
On: Smart People
$1.29 Buy Song
Lotus
On: Smart People
$1.29 Buy Song
Flow
On: Smart People
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>