Pete Best Biography


Home > Music > B > Best, Pete > Biography


Birth Name: Randolph Peter Best
Born: 1941/11/24
Birth Place: Liverpool, England, United Kingdom
Years Active: 1959–1968, 1988–present
Genres: Rock And Roll, Rock


Pete Best (born 24 November 1941) is a British musician, best known as the original drummer in The Beatles.

After moving from India to Liverpool in 1945, Best's mother, Mona Best (1924–1988) started The Casbah Coffee Club in the cellar of the Bests' house in Liverpool, which became very popular—the membership list grew to over a thousand—and where The Beatles (then known as The Quarrymen) played some of their first concerts. The club was also known as The Casbah Club, or simply The Casbah. Best played there with his first band, The Black Jacks, and later with The Beatles.

Best joined The Beatles on 12 August 1960, only one day before they were to go to Hamburg to play a season of club dates. John Lennon, Paul McCartney, and George Harrison, who were the co-founders and nucleus of the group, elected to dispense with his service two years later, on 16 August 1962, and he was replaced by Ringo Starr. Best states that he was never given a full explanation as to the reason he was let go.

He later worked as a civil servant for 20 years, before starting The Pete Best Band. Best has been married for over 45 years to Kathy Best; they have two daughters and four grandchildren.