Pete Best


Home > Music > B > Best, Pete


Birth Name: Randolph Peter Best
Born: 1941/11/24
Birth Place: Liverpool, England, United Kingdom
Years Active: 1959–1968, 1988–present
Genres: Rock And Roll, Rock

Pete Best (born 24 November 1941) is a British musician, best known as the original drummer in The Beatles. After moving from India to Liverpool in 1945, Best's mother, Mona Best (1924–1988) started The Casbah Coffee Club in the cellar of the Bests' house in Liverpool, which became very popular—the membership list grew to over a thousand—and where The Beatles (then known as The Quarrymen) played some of their first concerts. The club was also known as The Casbah Club, or simply The Casbah. Best played there with his first band, The Black Jacks, and later with The Beatles. Best joined The Beatles on 12 August 1960, only one day before they were to go to Hamburg to play a season of club ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Pete Best
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Slow Down
On: Live At The Adelphi
$0.99 Buy Song
Be My Baby
On: Live At The Adelphi
$0.99 Buy Song
When You Walk In The Room
On: Live At The Adelphi
$0.99 Buy Song
I Hear You Knocking
On: Live At The Adelphi
$0.99 Buy Song
Some Other Guy
On: Live At The Adelphi
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Best,_Pete
Best,_Pete
Best,_Pete
Best,_Pete
Best,_Pete
Best,_Pete
Best,_Pete
Best,_Pete
Best,_Pete
Best,_Pete
Best,_Pete
Best,_Pete
Best,_Pete
Best,_Pete
Best,_Pete


Videos: