Related Artists

Little River Band


England Dan & John Ford Coley


Lobo


Al Stewart


Matthew Wilder


Ronnie Milsap


Eddie Rabbitt


Eric Carmen


Bread


Helen Reddy

Bertie Higgins


Home > Music > B > Bertie Higgins


Birth Name: Elbert Joseph Higgins
Born: 1944/12/08
Birth Place: Tarpon Springs, Florida
Years Active: 1982–present
Genres: Country, Pop

Elbert Joseph "Bertie" Higgins (born December 8, 1944, Tarpon Springs, Florida) is an adult-contemporary singer and songwriter. In 1982, he had his only Top 40 album with ''Just Another Day in Paradise''. It spawned the Top 10 romantic ballad "Key Largo", which referenced the Humphrey Bogart movie of the same name and reached #8 in the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 record chart, number one in the adult contemporary charts, and a country hit as well. In 2009, his song was #75 on VH1's Greatest One Hit Wonders of the 80's. He also became a multi-platinum recording artist in the Pacific Rim countries including Japan and China due to the mega-hit, "Casablanca".

Music:
Listen to Bertie Higgins
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Key Largo
On: The Ultimate Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Back To The Island
On: The Ultimate Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Jamaica Me Crazy
On: The Ultimate Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Carolina Blue
On: The Ultimate Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Florida
On: The Ultimate Collection
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>