Related Artists

Little Richard


The Coasters


Jerry Lee Lewis


The Platters


The Ventures


The Shirelles


Fats Domino


Cream


Buddy Holly


Rick Nelson

Chuck Berry


Home > Music > B > Berry, Chuck


Birth Name: Charles Edward Anderson Berry
Born: 1926/10/18
Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Years Active: 1955–present
Genres: Rock And Roll

Charles Edward Anderson "Chuck" Berry (born October 18, 1926) is a guitarist, singer, and songwriter, and considered one of the pioneers of rock and roll music. With songs such as "Maybellene" (1955), "Roll Over Beethoven" (1956), "Rock and Roll Music" (1957) and "Johnny B. Goode" (1958), Chuck Berry refined and developed rhythm and blues into the major elements that made rock and roll distinctive, with lyrics focusing on teen life and consumerism and utilizing guitar solos and showmanship that would be a major influence on subsequent rock music. Born into a middle class family in St. Louis, Missouri, Berry had an interest in music from an early age and gave his first public performance at ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Chuck Berry
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Will Not Let You Go
On: The London Chuck Berry Sessions
$1.29 Buy Song
London Berry Blues
On: The London Chuck Berry Sessions
$1.29 Buy Song
I Love You
On: The London Chuck Berry Sessions
$1.29 Buy Song
Reelin' & Rockin'
On: The London Chuck Berry Sessions
$1.29 Buy Song
My Ding-A-Ling
On: The London Chuck Berry Sessions
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Berry,_Chuck
Berry,_Chuck
Berry,_Chuck
Berry,_Chuck
Berry,_Chuck
Berry,_Chuck
Berry,_Chuck
Berry,_Chuck
Berry,_Chuck
Berry,_Chuck
Berry,_Chuck
Berry,_Chuck
Berry,_Chuck
Berry,_Chuck
Berry,_Chuck
Berry,_Chuck
View All Pictures >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>