Related Artists

Steeleye Span


Manu Dibango


Antibalas

Bernie Worrell


Home > Music > B > Bernie Worrell


Birth Name: George Bernard Worrell, Jr.
Born: 1944/04/19
Birth Place: Long Branch, New Jersey, United States
Years Active: 1947 - Current
Genres: Funk, Rock, Alternative Rock, Blues-rock, R&B

George Bernard "Bernie" Worrell, Jr. (born April 19, 1944) is an American keyboardist and composer best known for his work with Parliament-Funkadelic and Talking Heads. He is a member of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, inducted in 1997 with fifteen other members of Parliament-Funkadelic. Ice Cube called him the best keyboardist he has ever heard.

Music:
Listen to Bernie Worrell
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Biological Speculation
On: Jersey's Talkin - Live
$0.99 Buy Song
When Bernie Speaks
On: Moog- Original Movie Soundtrack
$1.29 Buy Song
Spice Island
On: Global Noize
$0.99 Buy Song
Pool Of Honey
On: Global Noize
$0.99 Buy Song
Something's Got To Give
On: Boogaloo To The Beastie Boys
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>