Related Artists

Benny Goodman


Glenn Miller


Judy Garland


Louis Armstrong


Duke Ellington


Count Basie


Benny Goodman Trio


Benny Goodman Quartet


The Andrews Sisters


Lionel Hampton

Benny Goodman & His Orchestra


Home > Music > B > Benny Goodman & His Orchestra


Birth Name: Benjamin David Goodman
Born: 1909/05/30
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Years Active: 1926–1986
Genres: Swing, Big Band

Benjamin David “Benny” Goodman (May 30, 1909 - June 13, 1986) was an American jazz musician, clarinetist and bandleader, known as "King of Swing", "Patriarch of the Clarinet", "The Professor", and "Swing's Senior Statesman". In the mid-1930s, Goodman led one of the most popular musical groups in America. His January 16, 1938 concert at Carnegie Hall in New York City is described by critic Bruce Eder as "the single most important jazz or popular music concert in history: jazz's 'coming out' party to the world of 'respectable' music." Goodman's bands launched the careers of many major names in jazz, and during an era of segregation, he also led one of the first racially-integrated musica... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Benny Goodman & His Orchestra
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
What's New?
On: Best Of The Big Bands
$0.69 Buy Song
Don't Be That Way
On: Best Of The Big Bands
$0.99 Buy Song
Why Don't You Do Right?
On: Best Of The Big Bands
$0.99 Buy Song
Let's Dance
On: Big Band Instrumentals: 16 Most Requested Son…
$0.99 Buy Song
Winter Weather
On: Christmas On The Bandstand
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>