Related Artists

Earshot


Static-X


Deftones


Adema


Lacuna Coil


Tricky


Kittie


A Perfect Circle


Fear Factory


In This Moment

Chester Bennington Biography


Home > Music > B > Bennington, Chester > Biography


Birth Name: Chester Charles Bennington
Born: 1976/03/20
Birth Place: Phoenix, Arizona, United States
Years Active: 1993-present
Genres: Nu Metal, Alternative Rock, Alternative Metal, Emo, Hard Rock, Rap Rock, Rap Metal, Electronic Rock, Post-grunge


Chester Bennington (born March 20, 1976) is an American musician, singer-songwriter and actor. He is best known as the lead vocalist of rock bands Linkin Park and Dead by Sunrise. He was originally the lead vocalist for Sean Dowdell and His Friends? and Grey Daze. As of 2013, he is the current lead vocalist for Stone Temple Pilots.

Bennington became known as a vocalist with Linkin Park's debut album, “Hybrid Theory,” in 2000, which was a massive commercial success. The album was certified diamond by the RIAA in 2005, making it the best-selling debut album of the decade, as well as one of the few albums to earn that certification. Linkin Park's following studio albums, 2003’s “Meteora,” 2007’s “Minutes to Midnight,” 2010’s “A Thousand Suns” and 2012’s “Living Things,” continued the band's success.

Bennington formed his own band, Dead by Sunrise as a side-project in 2005. The band's debut album, “Out of Ashes” was released in October 2009. He also worked on new material with Stone Temple Pilots in 2013 releasing the EP “High Rise” in October 2013 via their record label, Play Pen LLC / ADA.