Related Artists

Rosemary Clooney


Sammy Davis, Jr.


Peggy Lee


Yo-Yo Ma


Harry Connick, Jr.


Diana Krall


Doris Day


Frank Sinatra


Connie Francis


Judy Garland

Tony Bennett


Home > Music > B > Bennett, Tony


Birth Name: Anthony Dominick Benedetto
Birth Place: Astoria, Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1949–present
Genres: Traditional Pop, Jazz

Tony Bennett (born Anthony Dominick Benedetto, August 3, 1926) is an American singer of popular music, standards, show tunes and jazz. Raised in New York City, Bennett began singing at an early age. He fought in the final stages of World War II as an infantryman with the U.S. Army. Afterwards, he developed his singing technique and signed with Columbia Records, His first big hit was “Because of You,” which reached #1 in 1951 and stayed there for 10 weeks, selling over a million copies. This was followed by another #1 hit later that year with a similarly-styled rendition of Hank Williams's “Cold, Cold Heart.” A third #1 came in 1953 with “Rags to Riches.” Later that year the pro... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Tony Bennett
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Get Along Without You Very Well
On: Stardust
$1.29 Buy Song
With Plenty Of Money And You
On: Ultra-Lounge, Vol.15: Wild, Cool & Swingin' T…
$1.29 Buy Song
What A Wonderful World
On: A Wonderful World
$0.99 Buy Song
I Wonder
On: A Wonderful World
$0.99 Buy Song
You Can Depend On Me
On: A Wonderful World
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





Popular Movies:
More Credits >>