Paris Bennett Biography

107k
Listen to Paris Bennett
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > B > Bennett, Paris > Biography


Birth Name: Paris Ana'is Bennett
Born: 1988/08/21
Birth Place: Fayetteville, Georgia
Years Active: 2006-present
Genres: Jazz, Soul, Contemporary R&B, Pop


Paris Anais Bennett was born on August 21, 1988 in Rockford, Illinois and is a singer. Bennett became known to the public as a contestant on the reality television show, American Idol, where she finished in fifth place. After Bennett's experience on the show she released her debut album, “Princess P” on 306 Entertainment/TVT Records in 2007, as well as a holiday album in 2008 entitled “A Royal Christmas.” Bennett was exposed to music at a early age as her mother, Jamecia Venzett Bennett, was a former soprano vocalist of the vocal ensemble Sounds of Blackness; and a current solo artist. Bennett's love for music developed at a early age and was fostered by her mother's own singing abilities.

Raised by her mother and stepfather in Edina, Minnesota, Bennett began performing at the age of six and was trained by her mother and grandmother, Ann Nesby, the former lead singer of the Sounds of Blackness. In addition to her mother and grandmother, Bennett cites her musical influences as Gladys Knight, Etta James, Sarah Vaughn, Billie Holiday and Aretha Franklin. In 2004, Bennett moved Fayetteville, Georgia to live with her grandparents. Right out of high school Bennett had decided to pursue gynecology, not wanting to walk in the limelight of her family. However, Bennett's grandfather, Tim Lee, saw that the American Idol auditions were being held in Greensboro, and Bennett agreed to try out but said she would give up singing if she did not make it, as stated on the show.

After encouragement from her grandfather, Bennett performed for the American Idol judges at the Greensboro, NC, auditions for season five of the program and wowed them with her classic-sounding voice that seemed beyond her years. Renditions of songs like "Cowboy Take Me Away," "Midnight Train to Georgia," "These Foolish Things," and "The Way We Were" saw her through to round five, when she was ousted from the contest. Benett's second album was set to be released sometime in 2010 and would mark a directional change musically, leaving the modern R&B style of her debut album, and opting for a more classic Jazz feel. The release date for the new album is still unknown, however Bennett has released the first single off the new album, "Would You Be There.”





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z