Eric Benet Biography

107k
Listen to Eric Benet
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > B > Benet, Eric > Biography


Birth Name: Eric Benét Jordan
Born: 1966/10/15
Birth Place: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States
Years Active: 1994–present
Genres: Pop, R&B, Contemporary Soul


Eric Benét, (born Eric Benét Jordan on October 15, 1966) is an American singer. In 1994, Benét signed with Warner Bros. Records, releasing his solo debut album, “True to Myself,” in 1996. Individual songs from the album were successful, including the top-ten R&B hit "Spiritual Thang" and "Let's Stay Together," which appeared on the soundtrack of the film “A Thin Line Between Love and Hate.”

His next album, “A Day in the Life,” was released in 1999. Its first single, "Georgy Porgy" (featuring Faith Evans) received significant airplay, but the second single, "Spend My Life With You" (featuring Tamia), became a smash hit. "Spend My Life With You" rose to number one on the American R&B charts, was certified gold, and nominated for a 2000 Grammy Award for Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group. The album, “A Day in the Life” also won a Soul Train Music Award for Best R&B/Soul Album, Male.

Benét also recorded for Earth, Wind, and Fire's 30th anniversary CD. He contributed vocals to the post-Katrina charity single, "Heart of America" along with Michael McDonald, Wynonna Judd, and Terry Dexter. He has also lent his vocals to many jazz albums for such artists as Wayman Tisdale, George Duke, Chris Botti, Jeff Lorber, Boney James, etc.

“Hurricane” was his third studio album released on June 21, 2005 in the US. "I Wanna Be Loved" was the song that received the most airplay. The single reached No. 2 on the Urban Adult Contemporary chart.

His fourth album “Love & Life” was released on September 9, 2008. The first single "You're The Only One" is his first top twenty hit on the R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart in two years. It peaked at No. 1 on the Hot Adult R&B Songs chart. “Love & Life”was nominated in 2009 for Best R&B Performance and "You're The Only One" was nominated for Best R&B Male Performance.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z