Related Artists

Chrisette Michele


Mint Condition


Kenny Lattimore


Lalah Hathaway


Ledisi


Tamia


Kindred The Family Soul


Will Downing


Jill Scott


Floetry

Eric Benet


Home > Music > B > Benet, Eric


Birth Name: Eric Benét Jordan
Born: 1966/10/15
Birth Place: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States
Years Active: 1994–present
Genres: Pop, R&B, Contemporary Soul

Eric Benét, (born Eric Benét Jordan on October 15, 1966) is an American singer. In 1994, Benét signed with Warner Bros. Records, releasing his solo debut album, “True to Myself,” in 1996. Individual songs from the album were successful, including the top-ten R&B hit "Spiritual Thang" and "Let's Stay Together," which appeared on the soundtrack of the film “A Thin Line Between Love and Hate.” His next album, “A Day in the Life,” was released in 1999. Its first single, "Georgy Porgy" (featuring Faith Evans) received significant airplay, but the second single, "Spend My Life With You" (featuring Tamia), became a smash hit. "Spend My Life With You" rose to number one on the Amer... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Eric Benet
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
It's All Good (Bonus Remix)
On: Sweet Thing
$0.99 Buy Song
Forever
On: Wanting
$0.99 Buy Song
Love The Hurt Away
On: A Day In The Life
$0.99 Buy Song
Ghetto Girl
On: A Day In The Life
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Of My Own
On: A Day In The Life
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Benet,_Eric
Benet,_Eric
Benet,_Eric
Benet,_Eric
Benet,_Eric
Benet,_Eric
Benet,_Eric
Benet,_Eric
Benet,_Eric
Benet,_Eric
Benet,_Eric
Benet,_Eric
Benet,_Eric
Benet,_Eric
Benet,_Eric
Benet,_Eric
View All Pictures >>