Related Artists

The Go-Go's


Men At Work


Melissa Etheridge


Joan Jett and the Blackhearts


Starship


Blondie


The J. Geils Band


Culture Club


Pretenders


Loverboy

Pat Benatar


Home > Music > B > Benatar, Pat


Birth Name: Patricia Mae Andrzejewski
Born: 1953/01/10
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1972–present
Genres: Rock, Hard Rock, Pop Rock

Pat Benatar (born January 10, 1953) is a four-time Grammy Award-winning American singer that combined the power chords, tough sexuality, and powerful vocals of arena rock with polished mainstream pop/rock. She had considerable commercial success particularly in the United States. Hit songs included "Love Is a Battlefield", "Hit Me with Your Best Shot", "We Belong" and "Heartbreaker". "I Need a Lover" was the first single to be released on August 27, 1979. However, both it and the next single, "If You Think You Know How to Love Me" (October 1979), were unsuccessful. Benatar's third single "Heartbreaker" was released in early December 1979 and became an immediate hit, climbing to #23 in t... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Pat Benatar
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Bloodshot Eyes
On: True Love
$1.29 Buy Song
Payin' The Cost To Be The Boss
On: True Love
$1.29 Buy Song
So Long
On: True Love
$1.29 Buy Song
I've Got Papers On You
On: True Love
$1.29 Buy Song
I Feel Lucky
On: True Love
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Benatar,_Pat
Benatar,_Pat
Benatar,_Pat
Benatar,_Pat
Benatar,_Pat
Benatar,_Pat
Benatar,_Pat
Benatar,_Pat
Benatar,_Pat
Benatar,_Pat
Benatar,_Pat
Benatar,_Pat
Benatar,_Pat
Benatar,_Pat
Benatar,_Pat
Benatar,_Pat
View All Pictures >>


Videos: