Benny Benassi Biography

107k
Listen to Benny Benassi
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > B > Benassi, Benny > Biography


Birth Name: Marco Benassi
Birth Place: Milan, Italy
Years Active: Late 1980s – present
Genres: House, Electro House, Techno


Benny Benassi (born Marco Benassi, July 13, 1967) is a Grammy Award winning Italian DJ and producer of electro house music. Benassi often works with vocalists Paul French and Violeta, who are collectively known as The Biz. Benassi also broadcasts a radio show titled “The Benny Benassi Show” on Sirius XM Radio's channel Area.

A native of Reggio Emilia, DJ/producer Benassi started DJing alongside cousin Alle Benassi in the late 1980s in their hometown, before moving to Larry Pignagnoli's Off Limits production studio in the mid 1990s, creating music for various acts, including Whigfield, J.K. and Ally & Jo.

Benassi first hit the dance floor with his own projects in 2001 with the single “I Feel So Fine,” released under the name KMC with vocals by Dhany, the track first stormed the charts in Benassi's native Italy, and soon became a #1 hit on the U.K. Club chart.

After moving from house to electro, “Satisfaction,” took Benassi's success worldwide in 2002. It reached #2 in the U.K. Singles chart. Released in 2003, the campy and quirky, “Hypnotica,” was Benassi's solo debut. At the end of 2004, he won the European Border Breakers Award for “Hypnotica,” which racked up the most sales for an Italian album outside of Italy.

Benassi then produced a group with cousin Alle, called Benassi Bros., a project designed to shine the spotlight on the two Biz vocalists, Paul French and Violeta Claudia and other guest singers. A year after the release of “Hypnotica,” “Pumphonia” marked their first full length release. And then in 2005, Benassi Bros. released their second album “…Phobia.”

In August 2007, Benassi released a remix of Public Enemy's “Bring the Noise.” In February 2008 "Bring the Noise" won a Grammy for best Remix (Dance).

His album, “Rock 'n' Rave,” was released in June 2008. The first single from the album was “I Am Not Drunk.” In 2010 Benassi released “Electro Sixteen” a video for Benny Benassi vs. “Iggy Pop.”

In 2010 he released “Spaceship” which featured Kelis, apl.de.ap and Jean-Baptiste. The single and charted at #18 on the U.K. Dance Singles chart. Benassi was featured on the track “Beautiful People” off Chris Brown's latest album, “F.A.M.E.”

In 2011 Benny Benassi released an album titled, “Electroman,” which included several singles like “Cinema,” “Electroman,” “Spaceship” and “Control.”




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z