Related Artists

Dexter Gordon

Jimmy Giuffre

Chet Baker

Charlie Parker

Thelonious Monk

Duke Ellington

John Coltrane

Stan Getz

Lionel Hampton

Arturo Sandoval

Ben Webster

Home > Music > B > Ben Webster

Birth Name: Benjamin Francis Webster
Born: 1909/03/27
Birth Place: Kansas City, Missouri, United States
Died: 1973/09/20
Genres: Jazz

Benjamin Francis Webster (March 27, 1909 – September 20, 1973), a.k.a. "The Brute" or "Frog," was an influential American jazz tenor saxophonist. Webster, born in Kansas City, Missouri, was considered one of the three most important "swing tenors" along with Coleman Hawkins and Lester Young. Known affectionately as "The Brute", he had a tough, raspy, and brutal tone on stomps (with his own distinctive growls), yet on ballads he played with warmth and sentiment. Stylistically he was indebted to alto star Johnny Hodges, who, he said, taught him to play his instrument.

Listen to Ben Webster
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: Ben And 'Sweets'
$0.99 Buy Song
Did You Call Her Today
On: Ben And 'Sweets'
$0.99 Buy Song
Chelsea Bridge
On: Music For Loving
$0.99 Buy Song
Willow Weep For Me
On: Music For Loving
$0.99 Buy Song
There Is No Greater Love
On: Music For Loving
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>