Related Artists

Laura Marling

Justin Townes Earle

Gillian Welch

M. Ward

Mason Jennings

Sun Kil Moon

The Devil Makes Three

Langhorne Slim

Ryan Adams

Josh Ritter

Ben Sollee

Home > Music > B > Ben Sollee

Birth Name: Benjamin Croft Sollee
Birth Place: Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.
Genres: Bluegrass, Folk, Jazz

Ben Sollee was born in California in 1984 and is a classically trained pop cellist and vocalist known for his percussive playing style, genre hopping songwriting, wide appeal, and political activism. His music incorporates banjo, guitar, percussion and unusual cello techniques to create a unique mix of folk, bluegrass, jazz and R&B. Raised in Lexington, Kentucky, Sollee began playing the cello in elementary school, his early musical influences included Wilson Pickett, Ray Charles, Billie Holiday and Otis Redding, and folk music. In 2005, Sollee joined with Abigail Washburn, as a member of The Sparrow Quartet. The group's debut album, “Abigail Washburn & The Sparrow Quartet,” was released... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Ben Sollee
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Know (Feat. Ben Arthur)
On: Know (Feat. Ben Arthur)
$0.99 Buy Song
Intro To How To See The Sun Rise (Live)
On: Live At Musicians Corner, Vol. 1
$0.99 Buy Song
How To See The Sun Rise (Live)
On: Live At Musicians Corner, Vol. 1
$0.99 Buy Song
Something, Somewhere, Sometime
On: Dear Companion
$0.99 Buy Song
My Wealth Comes To Me
On: Dear Companion
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>