Related Artists

Frank Zappa

Adrian Belew


Home > Music > B > Belew, Adrian


Birth Name: Robert Steven Belew
Born: 1949/12/23
Birth Place: Covington, Kentucky, US
Years Active: 1977–present
Genres: Rock, Progressive Rock, Industrial Rock

Adrian Belew (born Robert Steven Belew, December 23, 1949, in Covington, Kentucky) is an American guitarist, singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist and record producer. He is perhaps best known for his work as a member of the progressive rock group King Crimson (which he has fronted since 1981) and for his unusual impressionistic approach to guitar playing (involving arresting yet frequently melodic sounds more akin to animals and machines than to standard instrumental tones). Widely recognized as an "incredibly versatile player, Belew has released nearly twenty solo albums for Island Records and Atlantic Records which blend Beatles-inspired pop-rock with more experimental fare. His 2005 ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Adrian Belew
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Inner Revolution
On: Inner Revolution
$0.69 Buy Song
This Is What I Believe In
On: Inner Revolution
$0.69 Buy Song
Standing In The Shadow
On: Inner Revolution
$0.69 Buy Song
Big Blue Sun
On: Inner Revolution
$0.99 Buy Song
Only A Dream
On: Inner Revolution
$0.69 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Belew,_Adrian
Belew,_Adrian
Belew,_Adrian
Belew,_Adrian
Belew,_Adrian
Belew,_Adrian
Belew,_Adrian
Belew,_Adrian
Belew,_Adrian
Belew,_Adrian
Belew,_Adrian
Belew,_Adrian
Belew,_Adrian