Related Artists

Béla Fleck & The Flecktones


Chris Smither


David Grisman


Frédéric Chopin


X-Raided


Jerry Garcia


Y&T

Bela Fleck


Home > Music > B > Bela Fleck


Birth Name: Béla Anton Leoš Fleck
Born: 1958/07/10
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.
Years Active: 1976–present
Genres: Jazz, Jazz Fusion, Bluegrass, Folk, Classical

Béla Fleck (born Béla Anton Leoš Fleck, July 10, 1958) is an American banjo player. Widely acknowledged as one of the world's most innovative and technically proficient banjo players, he is best known for his work with the bands New Grass Revival and Béla Fleck and the Flecktones. Fleck was born in New York City, and is named after Hungarian composer Béla Bartók, Austrian composer Anton Webern and Czech composer Leoš Janáček. He was drawn to the banjo when he first heard Earl Scruggs play the theme song for the television show “The Beverly Hillbillies.” He received his first banjo at age 15 from his grandfather in 1973. Later, Fleck enrolled in New York City's High School of Mus... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bela Fleck
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Up And Running
On: Tales From The Acoustic Planet
$0.99 Buy Song
First Light
On: Tales From The Acoustic Planet
$0.99 Buy Song
The Great Circle Route
On: Tales From The Acoustic Planet
$0.99 Buy Song
Circus Of Regrets
On: Tales From The Acoustic Planet
$0.99 Buy Song
Three Bridges Home
On: Tales From The Acoustic Planet
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
View All Pictures >>