Related Artists

Ricky Martin


Smash Mouth


Hanson


Chumbawamba


Right Said Fred


Sugar Ray


Baha Men


MC Hammer


Will Smith


The B-52's

Lou Bega Biography


Home > Music > B > Bega, Lou > Biography


Birth Name: David Lubega
Born: 1975/04/13
Birth Place: Germany
Years Active: 1988–present
Genres: Latin Pop, Mambo, Cha-cha-cha, Jazz, Hip Hop


Lou Bega was born in Munich, Germany in 1975 and is a pop singer and songwriter. Bega’s musical style fuses 1940’s and 1950’s contemporary music with elements of modern pop and Latin music. Bega got his start in music as a rap artist, forming a hip-hop group at the age of 13. The group released their first record independently when Bega was just 15 years old. Bega signed with Lautstark Records and released five studio albums.

1999 saw the release of Bega’s debut single, “Mambo No. 5 (A Little Bit of…),” which became an instant global hit. The song peaked at #1 on the German, French and U.K. Singles charts, and #3 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. That same year marked the arrival of Bega’s debut album, “A Little Bit of Mambo.” The album peaked at #3 on the German Albums chart and the Billboard 200 Albums chart and included the single, “I Got a Girl.”

2001 brought the release of Bega’s second album, “Ladies and Gentlemen.” The album did not achieve the same level of success as its predecessor, peaking at #54 on the German Albums chart.

Bega released his third studio album, “Lounatic,” in 2005, which failed to enter the charts. In 2010, Bega released his fourth album, “Free Again,” which also did not find much success on the charts. Bega's fifth studio album, “A Little Bit of 80’s,” was issued in 2013. It featured cover versions of many popular hits from the 1980s.