Related Artists

Ricky Martin


Smash Mouth


Hanson


Chumbawamba


Right Said Fred


Sugar Ray


Baha Men


MC Hammer


Will Smith


The B-52's

Lou Bega


Home > Music > B > Bega, Lou


Birth Name: David Lubega
Born: 1975/04/13
Birth Place: Germany
Years Active: 1988–present
Genres: Latin Pop, Mambo, Cha-cha-cha, Jazz, Hip Hop

Lou Bega was born in Munich, Germany in 1975 and is a pop singer and songwriter. Bega’s musical style fuses 1940’s and 1950’s contemporary music with elements of modern pop and Latin music. Bega got his start in music as a rap artist, forming a hip-hop group at the age of 13. The group released their first record independently when Bega was just 15 years old. Bega signed with Lautstark Records and released five studio albums. 1999 saw the release of Bega’s debut single, “Mambo No. 5 (A Little Bit of…),” which became an instant global hit. The song peaked at #1 on the German, French and U.K. Singles charts, and #3 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. That same year marked the... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Lou Bega
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Mambo No.5
On: Best Of Pop '99, Vol.3
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Tricky Tricky
On: Sing Best Of Pop 2000, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Tricky Tricky
On: Sing Pop Hits 2000, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Tricky Tricky (Vocal Demonstration V…
On: Sing Pop Hits 2000, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Conchita (Mambo Version)
On: Conchita (Single)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Bega,_Lou
Bega,_Lou
Bega,_Lou
Bega,_Lou
Bega,_Lou
Bega,_Lou


Videos: