Related Artists

Bounty Killer


Garnett Silk


Capleton


Elephant Man


Sanchez


Assassin


Shabba Ranks


Ninjaman


Beres Hammond


Mr. Vegas

Beenie Man Biography


Home > Music > B > Beenie Man > Biography


Birth Name: Anthony Moses Davis
Born: 1973/08/22
Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Years Active: late 1970s-present
Genres: Reggae, Dancehall, Reggae Fusion, Ragga-Soca


Anthony Moses Davis (born August 22, 1973), better known by his stage name Beenie Man, is a Grammy award winning Jamaican reggae artist. He is now the proclaimed," King of the Dance Hall."

He recorded his debut single, "Too Fancy", with record producer Henry "Junjo" Lawes in 1981, with Lawes also including him on the 1983 album “Junjo Presents Two Big Sounds” alongside established stars such as Dillinger, Fathead, and Ringo.

His debut album, “The Invincible Beenie Man: The Ten Year Old DJ Wonder” was produced by Bunny Lee and released in 1983, his first hit single following the same year with the Winston Holness-produced "Over the Sea".

He found his artistic home at the Shocking Vibes studio where he continued to record singles with only moderate success in the early 1990s. Beenie Man had his first number one single in Jamaica in 1993 with "Matie", and he won the DJ of the Year Award the same year, the first of eight consecutive awards.

In 1994, he was signed by Island Records and released the critically acclaimed album “Blessed,” which established his reputation internationally.

During the period from the mid to late 1990s, Beenie Man dominated the Jamaican charts to the extent that he perhaps had a good claim to the crown of "Dancehall King", a title only bestowed previously on Yellowman in the early 1980s. Beenie Man's first real break into the United States came in 1997. He recorded "Who Am I" and the single quickly went Gold.

In 1998, Beenie Man signed to Virgin Records to release albums in the United States. His first American offering was “The Doctor” (1998). During the late 1990s, Beenie Man began his conquest of America with the hits, "Romie", "Who Am I", and "Girls Dem Sugar", which featured American R&B singer, Mýa.

In 2000, Beenie Man released “Art & Life,” which featured Arturo Sandoval and Wyclef Jean (The Fugees), for which received a Grammy Award for Best Reggae Album.

In 2002, he had a sizeable hit with a duet with Janet Jackson called "Feel It Boy", but his biggest break in America came in early 2004 with the release of a remix of "Dude", featuring guest vocals by fellow Jamaican Ms. Thing, as well as rhymes by Shawnna.

The lyrics to some of his songs have been criticized for inciting the murder of homosexuals and over the years several of his appearances, particularly in Europe, have been protested and ultimately canceled due to pressure from gay advocacy groups.

In April 2009, Beenie Man signed with Brookland Entertainment, a new record label formed by Eric Nicks and The Trackmasters, in preparation to release his new album, "The Legend Returns". It features his new single “Gimme Gimme.”