Related Artists

Anthony B


Elephant Man


Bounty Killer


Capleton


Sanchez


Mr. Vegas


Super Cat


Buju Banton


Garnett Silk


Assassin

Beenie Man


Home > Music > B > Beenie Man


Birth Name: Anthony Moses Davis
Born: 1973/08/22
Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Years Active: late 1970s-present
Genres: Reggae, Dancehall, Reggae Fusion, Ragga-Soca

Anthony Moses Davis (born August 22, 1973), better known by his stage name Beenie Man, is a Grammy award winning Jamaican reggae artist. He is now the proclaimed," King of the Dance Hall." He recorded his debut single, "Too Fancy", with record producer Henry "Junjo" Lawes in 1981, with Lawes also including him on the 1983 album “Junjo Presents Two Big Sounds” alongside established stars such as Dillinger, Fathead, and Ringo. His debut album, “The Invincible Beenie Man: The Ten Year Old DJ Wonder” was produced by Bunny Lee and released in 1983, his first hit single following the same year with the Winston Holness-produced "Over the Sea". He found his artistic home at the Shocking Vib... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Beenie Man
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Crazy Notion
On: Art And Life (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Me Now
On: Art And Life (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Don't Be Cruel
On: This Is Not A Test! (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Don't Be Cruel
On: This Is Not A Test! (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
Dude (Album Version)
On: Dude
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Beenie_Man
Beenie_Man
Beenie_Man
Beenie_Man
Beenie_Man
Beenie_Man
Beenie_Man