Related Artists

Colbie Caillat


Jordin Sparks


Ashlee Simpson


Michelle Branch


Ashley Tisdale


Aly & A.J.


Plain White T's


Hilary Duff


Jessica Simpson


JoJo

Natasha Bedingfield Biography


Home > Music > B > Bedingfield, Natasha > Biography


Birth Name: Natasha Anne Bedingfield
Born: 1981/11/26
Birth Place: Surrey, England, UK
Years Active: 2004–present
Genres: Pop, Contemporary Christian, Blue-Eyed Soul, R&B


Natasha Anne Bedingfield (born 26 November 1981) is a British pop singer and songwriter. Based in Book St., London, Bedingfield debuted in the 1990s as a member of the Christian dance/electronic group “The DNA Algorithm” with her siblings Daniel Bedingfield and Nikola Rachelle. Throughout the 1990s and early 2000s, Bedingfield recorded rock and gospel songs for the Hillsong London Church, while Daniel went on to enjoy success with hits "Gotta Get Thru This" and "If You're Not The One".

Natasha Bedingfield's debut studio album, “Unwritten,” was released in September 2004, and sold over 2 million copies worldwide. It produced four commercially released singles, "Single", "These Words", "I Bruise Easily" and "The One That Got Away" and the song "Unwritten" was nominated for Best Female Pop Vocal Performance at the 49th Grammy Awards in 2007. The album was certified Gold in the U.S. by the RIAA on 9 March 2006 for shipment of 500,000 copies.

Her second studio album, “N.B.” (2007), was considered a commercial failure, though it produced two UK top ten singles. The album debuted on the UK Albums Chart at number nine on 6 May 2007, selling 19,500 copies in its first week

In January 2008, Bedingfield released “Pocketful of Sunshine” in North America. The album was mostly new material but included six tracks from the “N.B.” album which was not released in the United States or Canada. “Pocketful of Sunshine” debuted on the Billboard 200 albums chart in the United States at number three, selling 49,000 copies.

Her latest album titled “Strip Me” has produced two singles the first being "Touch" and the second being the title track. The album has so far only been released in North America debuting at number 103 in the Billboard 200 Albums chart with sales of just under 10,000.