Victoria Beckham Biography


Home > Music > B > Beckham, Victoria > Biography


Birth Name: Victoria Caroline Adams
Born: 1974/04/17
Birth Place: Harlow, Essex, England
Genres: Instrumental, Pop, Rock


Victoria Beckham (born Victoria Caroline Adams, April 17, 1974) is an English singer-songwriter, dancer, model, actress, fashion designer and businesswoman. In the late 1990s, Beckham rose to fame with the all-female pop group Spice Girls and was dubbed Posh Spice by the July 1996 issue of the British pop music magazine Top of the Pops.

After the Spice Girls split, she began a solo pop music career. In August 2000, Beckham released her first solo single, “Out of Your Mind” in collaboration with Dane Bowers and Truesteppers. “Out Of Your Mind” debuted at #2 on the UK Singles chart. Her next single as a solo artist, “Not Such An Innocent Girl,” was released in September 2001 and debuted at #6. It was featured on Beckham's eponymous debut album, which was released in October 2001, and reached #10 on the UK Albums chart.

The second and final single to be released from the album was “A Mind of Its Own” in February 2002. The single reached #6 in the U.K. A third single, “I Wish,” was promoted but never materialized. Following the announcement of Beckham's second pregnancy, the single was shelved. Beckham and Virgin Records then went their separate ways.

In 2002, Telstar Records signed Beckham in a deal made with 19 Management. Beckham spent much of that year recording a pop-influenced album “Open Your Eyes,” which yielded the single “Let Your Head Go,” but she allegedly chose not to release it after being disappointed with the results. Instead of pop, Beckham wanted a more urban sound, working with producer Damon Dash for a more R&B and hip-hop influence. A Dash-produced track “It's That Simple” featuring M.O.P. premiered on radio stations in July 2003, generating mixed reviews. Beckham's first single with Telstar, “Let Your Head Go / This Groove,” was released in the UK in December 2003. The single charted at #3 in the U.K. This double A-side lifted “Let Your Head Go” from Beckham's earlier pop-inspired work with “This Groove” one of her Hip-Hop/R&B songs and remains Beckham's last single released to date. With the U.K. media describing her solo music career a failure, combined with a rumored fall-out between Dash and Fuller, her hip hop album, Come Together, was not released.

Beckham's fourth and last attempt at a solo career came with the announcement of a new single “My Love Is for Real,” in which she ditched the attempt at urban music and went back to pop. This never materialized, and amidst the collapse of Telstar, remaining plans for Beckham's music career were cancelled.

She is currently the only Spice Girl never to have had a U.K. solo #1, though she is also the only Spice Girl to have all her single/album releases reach the U.K. Top 10.





LATEST SLIDESHOW