Related Artists

Spoon


Radiohead


Wilco


Weezer


My Morning Jacket


LCD Soundsystem


The Black Keys


The Strokes


Live


Iron & Wine

Beck


Home > Music > B > Beck


Birth Name: Bek David Campbell
Born: 1970/07/08
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
Years Active: 1988–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Antifolk

Beck Hansen (born Bek David Campbell; July 8, 1970) is an American musician, singer-songwriter and multi-instrumentalist, known by the stage name Beck. With a pop art collage of musical styles, oblique and ironic lyrics, and postmodern arrangements incorporating samples, drum machines, live instrumentation and sound effects, Beck has been hailed by critics and the public throughout his musical career as being amongst the most creative and idiosyncratic musicians of 1990s and 2000s alternative rock. He first earned wider public attention for his breakthrough single “Loser,” a 1994 hit from the album “Mellow Gold,” which peaked at #10 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. “Mellow G... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Beck
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Little Drum Machine Boy
On: Sleighed: The Other Side of Christmas
$1.29 Buy Song
Everybody's Got To Learn Sometime
On: Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind: Origin…
$1.29 Buy Song
It's All In Your Mind
On: Bridge School Concerts, Vol.1 (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Loser
On: Karaoke Hip Hop/Rap: Rodeo
$0.99 Buy Song
He's A Mighty Good Leader
On: One Foot in the Grave (Deluxe Reissue)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck
View All Pictures >>


Videos: