Related Artists

Shenandoah


Darryl Worley


Chris Young


Jack Ingram


Mark Chesnutt


Mark Wills


Joe Diffie


Aaron Tippin


Chris Cagle


Phil Vassar

Jeff Bates


Home > Music > B > Bates, Jeff


Birth Name: Jeffery Wayne Bates
Born: 1963/09/19
Birth Place: Bunker Hill, Mississippi, USA
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Country

Jeffery Wayne "Jeff" Bates (born September 19, 1963 in Bunker Hill, Mississippi) is an American country music artist. Signed to RCA Records in 2003, Bates released his debut album ''Rainbow Man'' that year. A second album, ''Leave the Light On'', was released in 2005 on RCA, but he left the label in 2006. This album was followed by ''Jeff Bates'' in 2008 on the independent Black River Music Group. Bates' two RCA albums accounted for seven chart singles on the ''Billboard'' country charts, of which three reached top 40: "The Love Song" (his highest, at #8), "I Wanna Make You Cry" at #23, and "Long, Slow Kisses" at #17.

Music:
Listen to Jeff Bates
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Rub It In
On: Leave The Light On
$0.99 Buy Song
Long, Slow Kisses (Single Remix)
On: Leave The Light On
$0.99 Buy Song
Mama Was A Lot Like Jesus
On: Leave The Light On
$0.99 Buy Song
What I Know
On: Leave The Light On
$0.99 Buy Song
I Can't Write That
On: Leave The Light On
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Bates,_Jeff
Bates,_Jeff
Bates,_Jeff
Bates,_Jeff
Bates,_Jeff
Bates,_Jeff