Bat for Lashes Biography

107k
Listen to Bat for Lashes
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > B > Bat for Lashes > Biography


Birth Name: Natasha Khan
Born: 1979/10/25
Birth Place: United Kingdom
Genres: Dream Pop, Folktronica, Indie Pop, Worldbeat


Bat for Lashes (born Natasha Khan, October 25, 1979) is an English singer-songwriter and multi-instrumentalist. She taught herself to play piano at age 11 and went on to study music and visual arts at the University of Brighton, where she produced sound installations, animations, and performances influenced by artists including Steve Reich and Susan Hiller.

Khan's debut single, “The Wizard,” was released digitally through Drowned in Sound records and on 7-inch vinyl through Khan's own imprint, She Bear Records. She signed to the record label Echo and released her debut album, “Fur and Gold,” in September 2006. In 2007, Bat for Lashes parted company with Echo and signed to Parlophone Records, which re-released “Fur and Gold” with additional bonus material. “Fur and Gold” reached #48 on the UK Albums chart and has since been certified silver by the BPI, it was also one of the albums nominated for the 2007 Mercury Prize.

Khan's second album, “Two Suns,” was released in April 2009 and produced by Khan and David Kosten. In preparation for the album, Khan journeyed to the Joshua Tree Desert in California to gain inspiration, before returning to New York and London to write and record the finished material for release. A concept album, “Two Suns” focused on Khan's desert-born alter ego Pearl, whose personality she adopted while staying in New York to gain a better understanding of the character. “Two Suns” debuted at #5 on the UK Albums chart, and has been certified gold by the BPI. The first single from the album, “Daniel,” became Khan's first hit, peaking at #36 on the UK Singles chart, and it later won the Ivor Novello Award for Best Contemporary Song. The album was also nominated for the Mercury Prize making Khan only the second person to be nominated for the award twice.

“The Haunted Man,” her third studio album, was released by Parlophone in October 2012. It debuted at #6 on the UK Albums chart and featured the lead single, “Laura.” The album's artwork was photographed by American photographer Ryan McGinley, and featured Khan naked carrying an equally naked man on her back.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z