Related Artists

Alesha Dixon



Benny Benassi

Tinchy Stryder

Taio Cruz

Infected Mushroom




Basshunter Biography

Home > Music > B > Basshunter > Biography

Birth Name: Jonas Erik Altberg
Born: 1984/12/22
Birth Place: Halmstad, Sweden
Years Active: 1999 – present
Genres: Eurodance, Club, Dance, Rave

Jonas Erik Altberg (born December 22, 1984), better known by the pseudonym Basshunter, is a Swedish producer and singer-songwriter, best known for his #1 hits "Boten Anna" and "Now You're Gone."

Basshunter's debut album, “LOL ,” was released in September 2006 through Warner Music. Basshunter's second studio album, “Now You're Gone: The Album,” was released in July 2008. The album featured English remakes of older Basshunter hits, and entered the U.K. Albums Chart at number one. The album was certified platinum in the U.K. The album produced several hit singles, including "Now You're Gone," "All I Ever Wanted" and "Angel in the Night."

His third studio album, “Bass Generation,” was released in September 2009. "Every Morning", was the first single released from the album. It has so far reached the top 20 in the U.K. and New Zealand.