Related Artists

Duke Ellington


Benny Goodman & His Orchestra


Dave Brubeck


Charlie Parker


Benny Goodman


Cannonball Adderley


Wayne Shorter


Grant Green


The Modern Jazz Quartet


Bill Evans

Count Basie


Home > Music > B > Basie, Count


Birth Name: William James Basie
Born: 1904/08/21
Birth Place: Red Bank, New Jersey, U.S.
Died: 1984/04/26
Years Active: 1924–1984
Genres: Swing, Big Band, Piano Blues

William "Count" Basie (August 21, 1904 – April 26, 1984) was an American jazz pianist, organist, bandleader, and composer. Basie led his jazz orchestra almost continuously for nearly 50 years. Many notable musicians came to prominence under his direction, including tenor saxophonists Lester Young and Herschel Evans, trumpeters Buck Clayton and Harry "Sweets" Edison and singers Jimmy Rushing and Joe Williams. Basie's theme songs were "One O'Clock Jump" and "April In Paris." Around 1924, he went to Harlem, a hotbed of jazz, living down the block from the Alhambra Theater. Early after his arrival, he bumped into Sonny Greer, who was by then the drummer for the Washingtonians, Duke Ellington's... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Count Basie
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
From Russia With Love
On: Ultra-Lounge, Vol.7: The Crime Scene
$1.29 Buy Song
Five O'Clock Whistle
On: This Is Jazz #26
$0.69 Buy Song
Pound Cake
On: This Is Jazz #26
$0.99 Buy Song
Dickie's Dream
On: This Is Jazz #26
$0.69 Buy Song
Easy Does It
On: This Is Jazz #26
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Basie,_Count


Videos: