Related Artists

Swing Out Sister


Lee Ritenour


Jody Watley


Boz Scaggs


David Benoit


Johnny Hates Jazz


Acoustic Alchemy


Boney James


Terence Trent D'Arby


Marc Antoine

Basia


Home > Music > B > Basia


Birth Name: Barbara Trzetrzelewska (Che-che-lev-ska)
Born: 1954/09/30
Birth Place: Jaworzno, Poland
Years Active: 1983–present
Genres: Jazz, Pop, Soul, Adult Contemporary

Basia Trzetrzelewska , known professionally as Basia (born September 30, 1954) is a Polish singer-songwriter and record producer. She established a successful international recording career featuring characteristically Latin-flavoured jazz-pop crossover songs during the late 1980s and early 1990s, particularly in the United States, the United Kingdom, France, and Japan. She is noted for possessing a wide vocal range, approximately three octaves that span from contralto to soprano tessituras, as well as her singular jazz-influenced stylings and multi-layered harmonies.

Music:
Listen to Basia
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Cruising For Bruising
On: London Warsaw New York
$0.99 Buy Song
Best Friends
On: London Warsaw New York
$0.99 Buy Song
Brave New Hope
On: London Warsaw New York
$0.99 Buy Song
Baby You're Mine
On: London Warsaw New York
$0.99 Buy Song
Ordinary People
On: London Warsaw New York
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>