Related Artists

Monica


Kelly Price


Syleena Johnson


Chrisette Michele


Deborah Cox


Faith Evans


Ledisi


Heather Headley


Tamia


Melanie Fiona

Fantasia Barrino Biography


Home > Music > B > Barrino, Fantasia > Biography


Birth Name: Fantasia Monique Barrino
Born: 1984/06/30
Birth Place: High Point, North Carolina, United States
Years Active: 2004–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Funk, Hip Hop Soul


Fantasia Monique Barrino (born June 30, 1984) commonly known as Fantasia, is an American R&B/soul singer, Broadway and television actress who rose to fame as the winner of the third season of the television series "American Idol" in 2004. She has been nominated for eight Grammy Awards.

After playing the part of Celie in the Broadway musical "The Color Purple," she is cast to be in the film adaptation of the musical.

In 2004, she released her debut single, '"I Believe", which debuted at the top spot of the Billboard Hot 100, making Barrino the first recording artist in history to debut at the number one spot with a debut single. Subsequently, she released her debut album, "Free Yourself," which went on to be certified Platinum by the RIAA and garnered Barrino four Grammy nominations in 2006.

In 2006, she released her second album, "Fantasia," which featured the number-one R&B hit "When I See U." The album was certified Gold by the RIAA and received three Grammy nominations in 2008. She then played the part of Celie in the Broadway musical "The Color Purple."

Her third studio album, "Back to Me," was released worldwide on August 24, 2010 and features the top-ten R&B hit "Bittersweet."