Related Artists

Monica


Kelly Price


Syleena Johnson


Chrisette Michele


Deborah Cox


Faith Evans


Ledisi


Heather Headley


Tamia


Melanie Fiona

Fantasia Barrino


Home > Music > B > Barrino, Fantasia


Birth Name: Fantasia Monique Barrino
Born: 1984/06/30
Birth Place: High Point, North Carolina, United States
Years Active: 2004–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Funk, Hip Hop Soul

Fantasia Monique Barrino (born June 30, 1984) commonly known as Fantasia, is an American R&B/soul singer, Broadway and television actress who rose to fame as the winner of the third season of the television series "American Idol" in 2004. She has been nominated for eight Grammy Awards. After playing the part of Celie in the Broadway musical "The Color Purple," she is cast to be in the film adaptation of the musical. In 2004, she released her debut single, '"I Believe", which debuted at the top spot of the Billboard Hot 100, making Barrino the first recording artist in history to debut at the number one spot with a debut single. Subsequently, she released her debut album, "Free Yourself," ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Fantasia Barrino
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Free Yourself
On: F-Action 41 (Parental Adivsory)
$0.99 Buy Song
'Til My Baby Comes Home
On: So Amazing: An All-Star Tribute To Luther Van…
$0.99 Buy Song
Lose To Win
On: Lose To Win (Single)
$1.29 Buy Song
Ain't All Bad
On: Side Effects Of You
$1.29 Buy Song
If I Was A Bird
On: Side Effects Of You
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Barrino,_Fantasia
Barrino,_Fantasia
Barrino,_Fantasia
Barrino,_Fantasia
Barrino,_Fantasia
Barrino,_Fantasia
Barrino,_Fantasia
Barrino,_Fantasia
Barrino,_Fantasia
Barrino,_Fantasia
Barrino,_Fantasia
Barrino,_Fantasia
Barrino,_Fantasia
Barrino,_Fantasia
Barrino,_Fantasia
Barrino,_Fantasia
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Television:
2013 The 68th Annual Tony Awards
2012 2012 Soul Train Awards
2012 Soul Train Awards 2012
2010 United Negro College Fund: An Evening of Stars
2010 World of Wonder / Fantasia Barrino / Reality Project
2009 Celebration of Gospel
2009 Fantasia For Real
2009 10th Annual Celebration of Gospel
2005 Fantasia
More Credits >>






Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome