Related Artists

New York Dolls


David Gilmour

Syd Barrett


Home > Music > B > Barrett, Syd


Birth Name: Roger Keith Barrett
Born: 1946/01/06
Birth Place: Cambridge, England
Died: 2006/07/07
Years Active: 1964–1974
Genres: Blues, Psychedelic Rock, Psych Folk, Space Rock

Syd Barrett (6 January 1946 – 7 July 2006), born Roger Keith Barrett, was an English singer, songwriter, guitarist and artist. He is most remembered as a founding member of psychedelic/progressive rock band Pink Floyd, providing major musical and stylistic direction in their early work, although he left the group in 1968 amidst speculations of mental illness exacerbated by heavy drug use. Barrett was active as a rock musician for about seven years, recording two albums with Pink Floyd and two solo albums before going into self-imposed seclusion lasting more than thirty years. His post rock-band life was as an artist and a keen gardener, ending with his death in 2006. A number of biographie... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Syd Barrett
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Golden Hair
On: Long Gone - Beyond Time
$0.99 Buy Song
Drinkin' That Wine (Cambridge Corn Exchange J…
On: Six Hour Technicolor Dream
$0.99 Buy Song
Number Nine (Cambridge Corn Exchange January …
On: Six Hour Technicolor Dream
$0.99 Buy Song
Gotta Be A Reason (Cambridge Corn Exchange Ja…
On: Six Hour Technicolor Dream
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: