Related Artists

Matt Wertz


The Afters


Britt Nicole


Tenth Avenue North


Phillips, Craig & Dean


Kutless


Stephen Kellogg & The Sixers


Sanctus Real


Brandon Heath


Matthew West

Dave Barnes


Home > Music > B > Barnes, Dave


Birth Name: David Barnes
Born: 1978/06/20
Birth Place: Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.
Years Active: 2001–present
Genres: Contemporary Christian Music, Acoustic, Rock, R&B, Blues, Adult Contemporary

Dave Barnes (born David Barnes, June 20, 1978) is an American rock-R&B singer-songwriter from Kosciusko, Mississippi. After graduating from Middle Tennessee State University, Barnes began touring and in 2002 released his five-song EP “Three, Then Four,” as purely a guitar-and-vocals release. At the suggestion of Ed Cash, a record producer who had worked with Bebo Norman, Barnes recorded a full-band studio LP. Barnes released “Brother, Bring The Sun” in September 2004. In 2005, Barnes co-produced the five-song EP “Today & Tomorrow” for his friend Matt Wertz. Barnes also contributed his songwriting to one of its songs. In 2006 Barnes released his second full band studio album “C... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Dave Barnes
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Little Lies (Now What's Next Bonus Track)
On: Now That's What I Call Music! Vol. 34 (Bonus …
$1.29 Buy Song
Bethlehem Skies (Feat. Dave Barnes)
On: A Very Special Christmas: Bringing Peace On E…
$0.99 Buy Song
Twenty Three
On: Golden Days
$0.99 Buy Song
Loving Los Angeles
On: Golden Days
$0.99 Buy Song
Good
On: Golden Days
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Barnes,_Dave
Barnes,_Dave
Barnes,_Dave
Barnes,_Dave
Barnes,_Dave
Barnes,_Dave
Barnes,_Dave
Barnes,_Dave
Barnes,_Dave