Sara Bareilles Biography

107k
Listen to Sara Bareilles
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > B > Bareilles, Sara > Biography


Birth Name: Sara Beth Bareilles
Born: 1979/12/07
Birth Place: Bay Area, California, Los Angeles, California, USA
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Pop Soul, Pop Rock


Sara Beth Bareilles (born December 7, 1979) is an American singer-songwriter and pianist. Bareilles' vocal range registers from contralto to mezzo-soprano.

In January 2004, Bareilles released her first studio album, "Careful Confessions." She signed a contract with Epic Records in April 2005.

In July 2007 her major-label debut "Little Voice" debuted at #45 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. It entered the Top 10 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart in December 2007, and peaked at #4. On other charts, such as the Pop 100 and Hot AC, "Love Song" hit #1. “Little Voice” has been certified gold by the RIAA. The album peaked on the Billboard 200 at #7 and the U.K. Top 40 at #9. Bareilles' single, "Love Song" was certified 2x platinum in April 2008 and was nominated for two Grammy Awards.

In October 2008, Bareilles released "Between the Lines: Sara Bareilles Live at the Fillmore" on DVD and CD.

The follow-up to her major label debut, "Kaleidoscope Heart" was released in September 2010 and debuted at #1 in the U.S. "King of Anything" was the lead single of the album. It peaked at #32, becoming her second Top 40 single in the U.S. It was also received a Grammy Award nomination for Best Female Pop Vocal Performance. The second single from the album was "Uncharted."




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z