Related Artists

Bill Anderson


Gene Watson


Faron Young


Tom T. Hall


Roy Clark


Boxcar Willie


Freddy Fender


Donna Fargo


Buck Owens


The Bellamy Brothers

Bobby Bare Biography


Home > Music > B > Bare, Bobby > Biography


Birth Name: Robert Joseph Bare
Born: 1935/04/07
Birth Place: Ironton, Ohio, USA
Years Active: 1958 - Present
Genres: Country


Bobby Bare was born on April 7, 1935, in Ironton, OH, and is a country music singer and songwriter. Bare developed a passion for music from an early age and began singing and writing his own songs when he was a teenager, although without much success.

Before Bare was drafted into the army he recorded the song, “The All American Boy” for his friend Bill Parsons, whose record label, Fraternity Records released it, giving Bare his first hit as the song peaked at #2 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart in 1959. Bare's big break in country music came when RCA Records signed him and released “Shame On Me” in 1962.

Bare followed up with “Detroit City” peaking at #6 on the Billboard Country Songs chart.

In 1964 the track earned a Grammy Award win for Best Country and Western Recording for the song. This paved the way for a series of hits for Bare, including “500 Miles Away from Home” and “Four Strong Winds.”

Bare received two more Grammy Award nominations in 1965 for Best Country & Western Vocal Performance and Best Country & Western Single for the song “Four Strong Winds.” A year later Bare earned another Grammy Nomination for Best Country & Western Male Vocal Performance for his song “Talk Me Some Sense.”

Bare moved to Mercury Records in 1970 and released, “How I Got To Memphis,” which peaked at #3 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. It was followed by two Top 10 hits with 1971’s “Come Sundown” and “Please Don't Tell Me How The Story Ends.”

In 1973 Bare returned to RCA Records and landed another hit with “Ride Me Down Easy.” Bare's next big hit came with a collaboration with his then five year old son Bobby Bare, Jr., “Daddy What If,” which peaked at #2 on the Billboard Country Songs chart. Bare's success continued with his most commercially successful album to date, “Bobby Bare Sings Lullabys, Legends and Lies,” which crossed over to the pop charts and attracted a whole new audience to Bare's music.

The mid-1970s saw a number of hits for Bare, including 1975’s “Alimony” and 1976’s “The Winner” and “Drop Kick Me Jesus.” As the 1970s came to an end, Bare signed with Columbia Records and in 1978 released the critically acclaimed albums, “Bare” and “Sleeper Wherever I Fall.”

As the 1980s emerged Bare's musical direction began to move toward Southern rock, as showcased in his 1980 “Drunk and Crazy” album. Bare continued to record, tour and release albums throughout the 1980s and the 1990s, eventually returning to his country music roots. Bare also hosted a music show on the Nashville network, which featured interviews with songwriters in addition to performances on the show.

In 1985 Bare signed with EMI Records followed a decade later with the formation of the band, Old Dogs, in 1998 with his friends Jerry Reed, Mel Tillis and Waylon Jennings. In 2005, Bare recorded a new album, “The Moon Was Blue,” followed by a tour. In 2012, after almost 50 years of making music, Bare collaborated with Petter Øien at the 2012 Melodi Grand Prix to choose the entry for Norway's 2012 Eurovision Song Contest. Bare's song “Things Change” reached the Norwegian final, finishing in third place.