Related Artists

Hank Snow


Bill Anderson


Roy Clark


Boxcar Willie


Freddy Fender


Faron Young


Donna Fargo


Lefty Frizzell


The Bellamy Brothers


Ferlin Husky

Bobby Bare


Home > Music > B > Bare, Bobby


Birth Name: Robert Joseph Bare
Born: 1935/04/07
Birth Place: Ironton, Ohio, USA
Years Active: 1958 - Present
Genres: Country

Bobby Bare was born on April 7, 1935, in Ironton, OH, and is a country music singer and songwriter. Bare developed a passion for music from an early age and began singing and writing his own songs when he was a teenager, although without much success. Before Bare was drafted into the army he recorded the song, “The All American Boy” for his friend Bill Parsons, whose record label, Fraternity Records released it, giving Bare his first hit as the song peaked at #2 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart in 1959. Bare's big break in country music came when RCA Records signed him and released “Shame On Me” in 1962. Bare followed up with “Detroit City” peaking at #6 on the Billboard ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bobby Bare
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Marie Laveau
On: Classic Male Country, Vol.7
$0.99 Buy Song
Kids Of The Baby Boom
On: Angels & Outlaws, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Marie Lavaux
On: The Best Of Shel Silverstein: His Words, His …
$0.99 Buy Song
Daddy What If
On: The Best Of Shel Silverstein: His Words, His …
$0.99 Buy Song
For The Good Times
On: For The Good Times
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>