Related Artists

Beres Hammond


Sanchez


Capleton


Luciano


Bounty Killer


Assassin


Garnett Silk


Tarrus Riley


Dennis Brown


Beenie Man

Buju Banton


Home > Music > B > Banton, Buju


Birth Name: Mark Anthony Myrie
Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Genres: Reggae, Dancehall, Reggae Fusion, Roots Reggae

Buju Banton (born Mark Anthony Myrie July 15, 1973) is a Jamaican dancehall, ragga, and reggae musician. He has also recorded Pop and Dance songs, as well as songs dealing with political topics. Banton is politically outspoken and influenced by Marcus Garvey and the Rastafari movement. He has released 9 studio albums and hundreds of compilations and singles. In 1986, he was introduced to producer Robert Ffrench by fellow deejay Clement Irie, and his first single, "The Ruler" was released not long afterwards in 1987. This led to recording sessions with producers such as Patrick Roberts, Bunny Lee, Winston Riley, and Digital B, and in 1988, aged 15, he first recorded the controversial song, ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Buju Banton
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Rudeboy Salute
On: Terror Squad: The Album (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Party By The Sea
On: Welcome To Haiti Creole 101
$0.99 Buy Song
Mind Behind The Wind
On: Reggae Hits, Vol.14
$0.99 Buy Song
Bring Yu Body Come To Me
On: Reggae Hits, Vol.14
$0.99 Buy Song
Champion
On: Reggae Hits, Vol.16
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Banton,_Buju
Banton,_Buju
Banton,_Buju
Banton,_Buju
Banton,_Buju
Banton,_Buju
Banton,_Buju
Banton,_Buju
Banton,_Buju
Banton,_Buju
Banton,_Buju