David Banner Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > B > Banner, David > Biography


Birth Name: Lavell William Crump
Born: 1972/04/11
Birth Place: Jackson, Mississippi, United States
Years Active: 1999 - present
Genres: Hip Hop

Lavell Crump, (born April 11, 1972) better known by the stage name David Banner, is an American rapper, record producer & occasional actor. Banner was born in Jackson, Mississippi and graduated from Southern University. He started his music career as a member of the rap duo, Crooked Lettaz before going solo in 2000. Crump's stage name David Banner is taken from the lead character of the television series “The Incredible Hulk.”

After forming the duo Crooked Lettaz in 1999 with rapper Kamikaze, Banner released his solo debut album “Them Firewater Boyz, Vol. 1” in 2000. Released under the independent label Big Face Records, the album sold about 7,000 copies.

Banner released his first major label album “Mississippi: The Album” in 2003 with Universal Records. “Mississippi” included the hit single, "Like a Pimp", featuring Lil Flip. "Like a Pimp" peaked at #48 on the Billboard Hot 100 chart, #15 on the Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart, and #10 on the Hot Rap Tracks chart.

He released the follow-up album the same year called “MTA2: Baptized in Dirty Water,” yielding "Crank It Up", featuring Static Major. In 2005, he released another album, “Certified.” Its first single was "Ain't Got Nothing", featuring Magic & Lil Boosie, followed by his second single, "Play", which reached #7 on the Hot 100 chart, #5 on the R&B chart, and #3 on the rap chart. The third single was "Touching", featuring Jazze Pha; "Touching" reached #54 on the R&B chart.

On July 15, 2008, Banner released his fifth studio album, “The Greatest Story Ever Told. His first single is "9mm", featuring Akon, Lil Wayne, & Snoop Dogg. Banner produced his next two singles: "Get Like Me", featuring Chris Brown and Yung Joc, and "Shawty Say", featuring Lil Wayne. "Get Like Me" reached #16 on the Hot 100, #7 on the R&B chart, and #2 on the rap chart.

Banner and hip-hop producer 9th Wonder paired up to create an album entitled "Death Of A Pop Star", which will be released on December 21, 2010.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z